Free tools · Small Cap funds · DSP Mutual Fund

DSP Small Cap Fund

A small cap fund. Over 5 years it ranks 8 of 21 in its category, with a return of 16.2% a year in the direct plan.

SEBI Registered Investment Adviser · INA000020572 · Fee-only, zero commissions

Returns

Growth option. Annualised, to 09 Oct 2026.

1 year3 years5 years
Direct plan16.8%16.8%16.2%
Regular plan15.8%15.7%15.2%
Middle of small cap funds9.9%15.0%14.4%
Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund, tracking the Nifty Smallcap 2503.5%13.4%12.8%

DSP Small Cap Fund Direct Growth NAV on 09 Oct 2026: ₹247.776. Regular Growth NAV: ₹223.036. A fund's NAV already has its costs taken out, so these are the returns an investor received, before tax.

Rank among small cap funds, over 5 years 8 of 21

DSP Small Cap Fund returned 16.2% a year in its direct plan. The middle fund in its category returned 14.4%, and 7 funds did better.

Rank over 5 years8 of 21
Rank over 3 years9 of 23
Rank over 1 year6 of 30
Fund size₹21,467 crore
Expense ratio, direct plan0.81% a year
See all small cap funds ranked

Direct plan against regular plan

Both plans hold the same portfolio. Over 5 years, the direct plan returned 16.2% a year and the regular plan 15.2%. The difference of 1.03% a year is mostly the commission the regular plan pays a distributor.

See what that costs over time

Against an index fund

An index fund holds the market at low cost, so it is the bar an actively managed fund has to clear. Over 5 years, DSP Small Cap Fund returned 16.2% a year against 12.8% for an index fund tracking the Nifty Smallcap 250: 3.3% a year ahead.

Hold this fund?

Check your whole portfolio

One fund's rank says little on its own. Add everything you hold to see what you pay in commissions, which funds double up and where the portfolio is lopsided.

Check your portfolio
Thinking of switching?

Talk it through first

Whether to move, and to what, depends on your goals, your tax position and what else you own. An advisor will go through it with you on a free call.

Talk to an advisor

Top holdings of DSP Small Cap Fund

The ten largest of its 84 shares, as the fund last disclosed them. Together they are 28% of the fund.

CompanySectorPart of the fund
Lumax Auto Tech.Auto Ancillaries5.2%
Kirloskar OilCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment3.8%
Thangamayil Jew.Diamond, Gems and Jewellery3.4%
Welspun CorpCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment2.9%
Sansera Enginee.Auto Ancillaries2.9%
SPR Auto TechnolAuto Ancillaries2.3%
Ipca Labs.Pharmaceuticals2.1%
eClerx ServicesIT - Software2.0%
Dodla DairyFMCG2.0%
Jubilant Ingrev.Chemicals1.8%

Largest sectors

Where the fund's equity money sits.

Auto Ancillaries15%
Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment11%
Pharmaceuticals8%
Chemicals6%
IT - Software5%

Holdings change every month. If you hold more than one fund, the portfolio check shows how much of the same shares they hold.

Questions

What is the return of DSP Small Cap Fund?

As of 09 Oct 2026, the direct plan of DSP Small Cap Fund returned 16.8% over 1 year, 16.8% a year over 3 years, 16.2% a year over 5 years. The regular plan returned 15.2% a year over 5 years. Returns over more than a year are annualised.

What is the NAV of DSP Small Cap Fund Direct Growth?

DSP Small Cap Fund Direct Growth NAV on 09 Oct 2026: ₹247.776. Regular Growth NAV: ₹223.036. NAVs are published by AMFI at the end of each business day.

How does DSP Small Cap Fund rank among small cap funds?

Measured by direct plans, it ranks 8 of 21 over 5 years, 9 of 23 over 3 years, 6 of 30 over 1 year. The middle fund in the category returned 14.4% a year over 5 years.

What is the difference between the direct and regular plan of DSP Small Cap Fund?

They hold the same portfolio, run by the same manager. The regular plan pays a commission to a distributor each year, so it returned 1.03% a year less over 5 years.

What is the expense ratio of DSP Small Cap Fund?

The direct plan of DSP Small Cap Fund charges 0.81% a year, and the fund manages about ₹21,467 crore. The regular plan charges more, to pay the distributor's commission. Expense ratios change, so check the fund's latest factsheet.

What are the top holdings of DSP Small Cap Fund?

As last disclosed, its largest holdings are Lumax Auto Tech. (5.2%), Kirloskar Oil (3.8%), Thangamayil Jew. (3.4%), Welspun Corp (2.9%), Sansera Enginee. (2.9%). The ten largest make up 28% of the fund, which holds 84 shares in all.

Is a higher-ranked fund a better choice than DSP Small Cap Fund?

Not necessarily. Rankings by past return change from year to year, and switching can mean an exit load and tax on your gains. What suits you depends on your goals and what else you hold, which is a question for an advisor.

This page is information, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund. Returns are annualised, for the growth option, from NAVs published by AMFI. A ranking by past return says nothing certain about the future, and the right fund for you depends on your goals and the rest of your portfolio.

Invsify Technologies Private Limited is a SEBI Registered Investment Adviser, Registration No. INA000020572. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future results.