Free tools · Mid Cap funds · Sundaram Mutual Fund

Sundaram Mid Cap Fund

A mid cap fund. Over 5 years it ranks 7 of 21 in its category, with a return of 14.9% a year in the direct plan.

SEBI Registered Investment Adviser · INA000020572 · Fee-only, zero commissions

Returns

Growth option. Annualised, to 09 Oct 2026.

1 year3 years5 years
Direct plan-0.1%16.4%14.9%
Regular plan-0.9%15.4%13.9%
Middle of mid cap funds3.1%15.9%13.5%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund, tracking the Nifty Midcap 1500.0%13.6%13.3%

Sundaram Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth NAV on 09 Oct 2026: ₹1,533.4212. Regular Growth NAV: ₹1,390.1694. A fund's NAV already has its costs taken out, so these are the returns an investor received, before tax.

Rank among mid cap funds, over 5 years 7 of 21

Sundaram Mid Cap Fund returned 14.9% a year in its direct plan. The middle fund in its category returned 13.5%, and 6 funds did better.

Rank over 5 years7 of 21
Rank over 3 years11 of 28
Rank over 1 year25 of 30
Fund size₹13,854 crore
Expense ratio, direct plan1.05% a year
See all mid cap funds ranked

Direct plan against regular plan

Both plans hold the same portfolio. Over 5 years, the direct plan returned 14.9% a year and the regular plan 13.9%. The difference of 0.97% a year is mostly the commission the regular plan pays a distributor.

See what that costs over time

Against an index fund

An index fund holds the market at low cost, so it is the bar an actively managed fund has to clear. Over 5 years, Sundaram Mid Cap Fund returned 14.9% a year against 13.3% for an index fund tracking the Nifty Midcap 150: 1.6% a year ahead.

Hold this fund?

Check your whole portfolio

One fund's rank says little on its own. Add everything you hold to see what you pay in commissions, which funds double up and where the portfolio is lopsided.

Check your portfolio
Thinking of switching?

Talk it through first

Whether to move, and to what, depends on your goals, your tax position and what else you own. An advisor will go through it with you on a free call.

Talk to an advisor

Top holdings of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund

The ten largest of its 72 shares, as the fund last disclosed them. Together they are 22% of the fund.

CompanySectorPart of the fund
M & M Fin. Serv.Finance2.7%
Kalyan JewellersDiamond, Gems and Jewellery2.6%
Cummins IndiaCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment2.4%
Federal BankBanks2.4%
IDFC First BankBanks2.3%
ThermaxCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment2.2%
CoforgeIT - Software2.0%
Sona BLW Precis.Auto Ancillaries2.0%
Phoenix MillsRealty2.0%
Coromandel InterFertilizers1.9%

Largest sectors

Where the fund's equity money sits.

Banks9%
Finance8%
Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment6%
E-Commerce/App based Aggregator6%
Pharmaceuticals6%

Holdings change every month. If you hold more than one fund, the portfolio check shows how much of the same shares they hold.

Questions

What is the return of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund?

As of 09 Oct 2026, the direct plan of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund returned -0.1% over 1 year, 16.4% a year over 3 years, 14.9% a year over 5 years. The regular plan returned 13.9% a year over 5 years. Returns over more than a year are annualised.

What is the NAV of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth?

Sundaram Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth NAV on 09 Oct 2026: ₹1,533.4212. Regular Growth NAV: ₹1,390.1694. NAVs are published by AMFI at the end of each business day.

How does Sundaram Mid Cap Fund rank among mid cap funds?

Measured by direct plans, it ranks 7 of 21 over 5 years, 11 of 28 over 3 years, 25 of 30 over 1 year. The middle fund in the category returned 13.5% a year over 5 years.

What is the difference between the direct and regular plan of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund?

They hold the same portfolio, run by the same manager. The regular plan pays a commission to a distributor each year, so it returned 0.97% a year less over 5 years.

What is the expense ratio of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund?

The direct plan of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund charges 1.05% a year, and the fund manages about ₹13,854 crore. The regular plan charges more, to pay the distributor's commission. Expense ratios change, so check the fund's latest factsheet.

What are the top holdings of Sundaram Mid Cap Fund?

As last disclosed, its largest holdings are M & M Fin. Serv. (2.7%), Kalyan Jewellers (2.6%), Cummins India (2.4%), Federal Bank (2.4%), IDFC First Bank (2.3%). The ten largest make up 22% of the fund, which holds 72 shares in all.

Is a higher-ranked fund a better choice than Sundaram Mid Cap Fund?

Not necessarily. Rankings by past return change from year to year, and switching can mean an exit load and tax on your gains. What suits you depends on your goals and what else you hold, which is a question for an advisor.

This page is information, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund. Returns are annualised, for the growth option, from NAVs published by AMFI. A ranking by past return says nothing certain about the future, and the right fund for you depends on your goals and the rest of your portfolio.

Invsify Technologies Private Limited is a SEBI Registered Investment Adviser, Registration No. INA000020572. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future results.