Free tools · Multi Cap funds · ITI Mutual Fund

ITI Multi Cap Fund

A multi cap fund. Over 5 years it ranks 4 of 9 in its category, with a return of 13.3% a year in the direct plan.

SEBI Registered Investment Adviser · INA000020572 · Fee-only, zero commissions

Returns

Growth option. Annualised, to 09 Oct 2026.

1 year3 years5 years
Direct plan9.9%16.4%13.3%
Regular plan8.3%14.6%11.3%
Middle of multi cap funds2.8%13.5%13.1%
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund, tracking the Nifty 500-5.2%9.3%8.1%

ITI Multi Cap Fund Direct Growth NAV on 09 Oct 2026: ₹29.3045. Regular Growth NAV: ₹25.465. A fund's NAV already has its costs taken out, so these are the returns an investor received, before tax.

Rank among multi cap funds, over 5 years 4 of 9

ITI Multi Cap Fund returned 13.3% a year in its direct plan. The middle fund in its category returned 13.1%, and 3 funds did better.

Rank over 5 years4 of 9
Rank over 3 years7 of 22
Rank over 1 year3 of 31
Fund size₹1,500 crore
Expense ratio, direct plan0.87% a year
See all multi cap funds ranked

Direct plan against regular plan

Both plans hold the same portfolio. Over 5 years, the direct plan returned 13.3% a year and the regular plan 11.3%. The difference of 2.00% a year is mostly the commission the regular plan pays a distributor.

See what that costs over time

Against an index fund

An index fund holds the market at low cost, so it is the bar an actively managed fund has to clear. Over 5 years, ITI Multi Cap Fund returned 13.3% a year against 8.1% for an index fund tracking the Nifty 500: 5.2% a year ahead.

Hold this fund?

Check your whole portfolio

One fund's rank says little on its own. Add everything you hold to see what you pay in commissions, which funds double up and where the portfolio is lopsided.

Check your portfolio
Thinking of switching?

Talk it through first

Whether to move, and to what, depends on your goals, your tax position and what else you own. An advisor will go through it with you on a free call.

Talk to an advisor

Top holdings of ITI Multi Cap Fund

The ten largest of its 75 shares, as the fund last disclosed them. Together they are 27% of the fund.

CompanySectorPart of the fund
Hitachi EnergyCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment4.0%
ICICI BankBanks3.7%
TD Power SystemsCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment3.1%
HDFC BankBanks2.9%
Reliance IndustrRefineries2.9%
Avalon TechConsumer Durables2.4%
One 97E-Commerce/App based Aggregator2.1%
Aditya InfotechElectronics2.1%
Multi Comm. Exc.Financial Services2.0%
Bharti AirtelTelecom-Service1.9%

Largest sectors

Where the fund's equity money sits.

Banks16%
Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment10%
Pharmaceuticals8%
Consumer Durables6%
Chemicals4%

Holdings change every month. If you hold more than one fund, the portfolio check shows how much of the same shares they hold.

Questions

What is the return of ITI Multi Cap Fund?

As of 09 Oct 2026, the direct plan of ITI Multi Cap Fund returned 9.9% over 1 year, 16.4% a year over 3 years, 13.3% a year over 5 years. The regular plan returned 11.3% a year over 5 years. Returns over more than a year are annualised.

What is the NAV of ITI Multi Cap Fund Direct Growth?

ITI Multi Cap Fund Direct Growth NAV on 09 Oct 2026: ₹29.3045. Regular Growth NAV: ₹25.465. NAVs are published by AMFI at the end of each business day.

How does ITI Multi Cap Fund rank among multi cap funds?

Measured by direct plans, it ranks 4 of 9 over 5 years, 7 of 22 over 3 years, 3 of 31 over 1 year. The middle fund in the category returned 13.1% a year over 5 years.

What is the difference between the direct and regular plan of ITI Multi Cap Fund?

They hold the same portfolio, run by the same manager. The regular plan pays a commission to a distributor each year, so it returned 2.00% a year less over 5 years.

What is the expense ratio of ITI Multi Cap Fund?

The direct plan of ITI Multi Cap Fund charges 0.87% a year, and the fund manages about ₹1,500 crore. The regular plan charges more, to pay the distributor's commission. Expense ratios change, so check the fund's latest factsheet.

What are the top holdings of ITI Multi Cap Fund?

As last disclosed, its largest holdings are Hitachi Energy (4.0%), ICICI Bank (3.7%), TD Power Systems (3.1%), HDFC Bank (2.9%), Reliance Industr (2.9%). The ten largest make up 27% of the fund, which holds 75 shares in all.

Is a higher-ranked fund a better choice than ITI Multi Cap Fund?

Not necessarily. Rankings by past return change from year to year, and switching can mean an exit load and tax on your gains. What suits you depends on your goals and what else you hold, which is a question for an advisor.

This page is information, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund. Returns are annualised, for the growth option, from NAVs published by AMFI. A ranking by past return says nothing certain about the future, and the right fund for you depends on your goals and the rest of your portfolio.

Invsify Technologies Private Limited is a SEBI Registered Investment Adviser, Registration No. INA000020572. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future results.